"Briefly explains where my life wants me to be. This is just me babbling. Welcome to my blog. This is Priska Paramitha speaking, btw."

Recent Posts

07 June 2009

Seven Thirty Sushi

Hello Jason Mraz :). Happy weekend! I wonder what you're doing today.. hmm

Last night i went out saturday-night-ing with my boyfriend. We watched a movie called "Drag Me To Hell". That scary movie makes a non-stop screaming in the theatre studio. Well i actually didn't watch anything bcos i'm blocking my eyes from the screen with popcorn box all the times. After 2 hours of screaming, me and my BF got hungry and figure it will be nice to have sushi so we went to DimSum Festival at Kemang to have some. After i got home, i figure something about sushi on google.


There's this Japanese guy who loves sushi and sashimi very much, Mr. Shota Fujiwara is his name. He developes a severe headache
and has put it off as migraine and stress from work. It was only when he started losing his psycomotor skills that he seeks medical help. A brain scan and x-ray reveals little however. But upon closer inspection by a specialist on his scalp, the doctor noticed small movements beneath his skin. It was then that the doctor did a local anaesthetic to his scalp and discovered the cause when tiny worms crawled out. A major surgery was thus immediately called for and the extent of the infestation was horrific.

Do you wanna see the picture? I don't really recommend it, Jason. But whatever, here it is..

Ugh! I got sick everytime i see this picture. Here's something you should know, i copy paste it from the direct link : Tapeworms and roundworms and their eggs which abounds in all fishes fresh or saltwater can only be killed by thorough cooking and/or freezing the fish to between 4 degC - 0 degsC. The eggs of these parasites can only be killed if it is cooked or frozen to the said temperatures for a week or more.

What a SHOCKING day x(


Love,
Priska

2 comments:

erinnyre said...

Hello there!
I hope you don't mind me bugging on your blog. xD

Yes,yes. I've seen something like this on Discovery Channel.

it's disgusting.

At the same time, it is amazing that the worms can find it's way to the brain.

Oh, by the way, I like your idea of having this kind of blog. It's unique.

Priska Paramitha said...

@erinnyre
thank you dear x)

come bugging anytime you want xD lol

Post a Comment